Group: Flock of Gryphettes
General Info: Gryphettes on Whazzit are simply miniature versions of Gryphons. They are pretty small, generally the size of one's forearm. Their front half is that of an eagle, with the back half of a lion complete with tufted tail. Their feathers and fur coloration depend upon their rank. Gryphettes eat whatever they can catch, small meaty animals and insects alike, though most will not turn down free treats.
They convey meaning to their owners by telepathically-sent images and can parrot a few spoken words, but they usually don't learn very many and never use sentences.
Mating Info: During a mating flight, female Gryphettes screech a challenge, eat one small creature and swallow it whole before taking to the skies. They then lead their chasers on a wild flight through the sky until one catches the female. They lock their bird-like forefeet and lion-like hindpaws together and twirl through the skies.
Bonding Info: Gryphettes generally bond to whoever offers them food or gifts, though tastes vary among individuals.
Nightmares are the larger of the queen Gryphettes, but are smaller than Aethers and Blazes. Their feathers and fur are crimson red and pure black. They make a disturbing but beautiful sight to behold.
Dreams are the smaller queen Gryphettes, and are smaller than all the lords. Their feathers and fur are a blend of lavenders and violets, all gorgeous shades of purple, with white markings. They are usually more gentle than their Nightmare sisters.
Aethers are the largest of the Gryphettes, and largest (of course) of the Gryphette lords. Their feathers and fur are such a light cyan blue and shades of white that they look vaguely inconsistent, as if they're not really there at all but just a mirage.
Blazes are the second largest Gryphettes, and second largest lords. They're only slightly larger than Dreams, and were it not for their coloring might be mistaken for one another. Their feathers and fur span all shades of reds to oranges.
Tides are the smallest Gryphette lords, and are slightly larger than Dreams. Their feathers and fur are mixtures of light and dark blues along with white. They're remarkably loud Gryphettes.
The only common males, Fantasy Gryphettes are a bit larger than either common female and the largest can rival some of the smaller Tides. Their feathers are dreamy combinations of white, pink, and sometimes purples, though the colors remain pale and lighthearted.
Seraphs are the larger common females, though quite a bit smaller than Tides. Their feathers and fur are varieties of yellows and off-whites, some with a silvery sheen to them. They rise a little less than Wraiths, but never clutch.
Wraiths are the smaller common females, and are the smallest of all the Gryphettes. Their feathers and fur are black and muted purple. They rise the most of any female Gryphettes, but never clutch.
These common males tend to be more active closer to night time. They are the smallest of the males rivaling the Seraph females for size. Their feathers are mainly a rich indigo with a mixture pale orange to light cream markings like the night sky and the milky way.
Despite their name, Mountains are the smallest Gryphettes of all, but also the fluffiest in furs, which like their feathers come in all variations of stony browns and greys. These females are gifted with small nests after rising.